Sport

Badminton: SriLankan Airlines retain TTSC Open Team Championship

Sunday, 9 September 2018 Sport


SriLankan Airlines (SriLankan) encountered turbulence to defeat Walkers Tours (Walkers) 3-2, and retain the Travel Trade Sports Club (TTSC) Badminton Open Team Championship 2018, sponsored for the 8th successive year by Serendib Leisure Management, at the S. Thomas' College, Mt. Lavinia Indoor Stadium. 

The final stretched for almost 100 minutes, with the Mixed Doubles being the clincher. 

SriLankan drew first blood, winning the Men's Singles and the Men's Doubles. Walkers fought tooth and nail and equalised, winning the Women's Singles and the Women's Doubles. 

The Mixed Doubles,a 3-Setter, was an absolute thriller. 

SriLankan won the 1st Set 21-13, Walkers won the 2nd Set 21-17 and SriLankan had enough fuel in their tanks to take the 3rd Set, 21-8. 

SriLankan retained the Veterans Team Championship too- Men Over (O)-40 and Women O-35 - beating Cinnamon Lakeside 2-0. 

Veterans Team Championship: (Men's Singles, Men's Doubles and Mixed Doubles)   

Quarterfinals: SriLankan beat Eco Team 2-0; Cinnamon Grand 'A' beat Jetwing Travels 2-0; Cinnamon Lakeside beat Emirates 2-0, Walkers beat Club Hotel Dolphin 2-0. 

Semifinals: SriLankan beat Cinnamon Grand 'A' 2-0; Cinnamon Lakeside beat Walkers 2-0. 

Final: SriLankan beat Cinnamon Lakeside 2-0 [Men's Singles: Dayantha Fernando beat Anura Hewage 21-7, 21-14; Men's Doubles: C.W.M. Peter and Mahesh Jayasinghe beat Niranjan Karunatillake and U.V. Nishantha 21-14, 21-17. 

Special Awards: Most Outstanding Player (Men) – Dayantha Fernando (SriLankan), Most Outstanding Player (Women) – Shalika Jayawardena (Club Hotel Dolphin, Waikkala) 

Open Team Championships: (Men's & Women's Singles, Men's & Women's Doubles, and Mixed Doubles) 

Quarterfinals: Sri Lankan beat Jetwing Travels 3-0; Mermaid Hotel & Club, Kalutara beat Uga Escapes 3-2; Cinnamon Grand Colombo 'A' beat Village Habarana 3-0, Walkers beat Aitken Spence Hotel Management 3-2. 

Semifinals: SriLankan beat Mermaid 3-2; Walkers beat Cinnamon Grand Colombo 'A' 3-2. 

Final: SriLankan beat Walkers 3-2 

Men's Singles:Dasitha Dahanayake (SriLankan) beat Richinda Fernando (Walkers) 21-6, 21-5 

Men's Doubles: Dayantha Fernando and Nirosh Silva (SriLankan) beat Chandika Jayasinghe and Richinda Fernando (Walkers) 21-8, 21-9 

Women's Singles: Kavisha Narangoda (Walkers) beat Niyomi Bakmeedeniya (SriLankan), 21/8, 21/7, Women's doubles: Kavisha Narangoda and Nalika Abeysuriya (Walkers) beat Niyomi Bakmeedeniya and Shalini Hewakoppara (SriLankan) 21/18, 21/16

Mixed Doubles-: Nirosh Silva and Shalini Hewakoppara (SriLankan) beat Prabath Harshakumar and Shivanthi Kotage (Walkers) 21-13, 17-21, 21-8 

Special Awards: 

Most Promising Player (Men)- N.V. Dias (Mermaid Hotel & Club, Kalutara) 

Most Outstanding Player (Women)- Kavisha Narangoda (Walkers Tours) 

Most Outstanding Player (Men)- Dasitha Dahanayake (SriLankan) 

Badminton: SriLankan Airlines retain TTSC Open Team Championship